Greg
animals brewing
food and drink gardening
general health
history language
music multimedia
opinion photography
politics Stones Road house
technology
Greg's diary
recent entries
Translate this page
Select day in April 2019:
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
Select month:
2018 May Jun Jul Aug
2018 Sep Oct Nov Dec
2019 Jan Feb Mar Apr
Today's diary entry
Diary index
About this diary
Greg's home page
Greg's photos
Network link stats
Greg's other links
Copyright information
    
Groogle

Friday, 19 April 2019 Dereel Images for 19 April 2019
Top of page
next day
last day

Understanding the solar electricity installation
Topic: Stones Road house, technology, opinion Link here

So now I have a correctly functioning solar electricity system, and it seems to be doing its job quite well. All I need to do is tweak it a bit.

One thing's clear: the web display provided by the inverter is Just Plain Broken.


This should be Inverter-1.png.  Is it missing?
Image title: Inverter 1          Dimensions:          1164 x 825, 113 kB
Make a single page with this image Hide this image
Make this image a thumbnail Make thumbnails of all images on this page
Make this image small again Display small version of all images on this page
All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, thumbnails          All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, small
Diary entry for Friday, 19 April 2019 Complete exposure details

 

After some comparison, it seems that the “PV Generation” and “Grid Consumption” figures add up to the number in the middle with the house symbol. And the “battery charge” figure below is not directly related; to get the house consumption you need to subtract that number (7306 - 2838 = 4468 W). The dates are ridiculously wrong. It's even counting in the wrong direction: yesterday was “Saturday”, but now it's “Sunday”, and today is “Saturday”:

 
This should be Inverter-1-detail-1.png.  Is it missing?
Image title: Inverter 1 detail 1
Complete exposure details
Dimensions: 445 x 257, 11 kB
Dimensions of original: 445 x 257, 11 kB
Display this image:
thumbnail    hidden   alone on page
Display all images on this page as:
thumbnails    this size
Show for Friday, 19 April 2019:
thumbnails    small images    diary entry

And there are no useful statistics. How much PV power did I generate today? How much did I feed into the grid? How much did I take out of the grid? Nothing there, just meaningless comparisons to some arbitrary concepts.

“Daily consumption of 1 home”. What kind of home? “0.00 barrels of oil”, saved by not drawing current from a coal-fired power plant. “4.07 kg of CO2 [sic]”. How was that calculated?

Instead I got a report from Spain with marginally more information:


This should be Ingecon-usage.png.  Is it missing?
Image title: Ingecon usage          Dimensions:          1174 x 1422, 117 kB
Make a single page with this image Hide this image
Make this image a thumbnail Make thumbnails of all images on this page
Make this image small again Display small version of all images on this page
All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, thumbnails          All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, small
Diary entry for Friday, 19 April 2019 Complete exposure details

 

Once again dates in wrong-way-round format, at least part of the time, and pretty useless graphics. But there's a little more information there:


This should be Ingecon-usage-detail-3.png.  Is it missing?
Image title: Ingecon usage detail 3          Dimensions:          985 x 227, 23 kB
Make a single page with this image Hide this image
Make this image a thumbnail Make thumbnails of all images on this page
Make this image small again Display small version of all images on this page
All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, thumbnails          All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, small
Diary entry for Friday, 19 April 2019 Complete exposure details

 

 


This should be Ingecon-usage-detail-5.png.  Is it missing?
Image title: Ingecon usage detail 5          Dimensions:          1020 x 259, 31 kB
Make a single page with this image Hide this image
Make this image a thumbnail Make thumbnails of all images on this page
Make this image small again Display small version of all images on this page
All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, thumbnails          All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, small
Diary entry for Friday, 19 April 2019 Complete exposure details

 

“Consumption 15.02” (we're too leet to specify units; everybody knows that we mean kWh). What does that mean? The other second explains: “From PV: 15.02”. So that's what we used directly? And then there's “Battery Charge” and “Grid Feed-in”. At first I thought that they matched “From storage” and “From public grid”, but no, I think the first are what we transferred from PV to these destinations, and the second is where the power came from that we used. But that's all still pretty much bare-bones.

But wait, there's more! Go to your web site in Spain (this is clearly too important to keep on your site) and see:


This should be Ingecon-usage-2.png.  Is it missing?
Image title: Ingecon usage 2          Dimensions:          1348 x 1014, 158 kB
Make a single page with this image Hide this image
Make this image a thumbnail Make thumbnails of all images on this page
Make this image small again Display small version of all images on this page
All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, thumbnails          All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, small
Diary entry for Friday, 19 April 2019 Complete exposure details

 

Potentially that's more useful. It's interesting to see the tooth-like pattern during the night where the battery alternately charges and discharges. And round 7:00 the big spike is turning on the air conditioner to warm the place up. The next one is presumably cooking breakfast. I need to analyse this stuff (and find a way to fix the broken text rendering), but it could give insights.

But is it correct? The day before shows a peak usage of somewhere between their chosen grid values of 3.7 and 4.6 kW:


This should be Ingecon-usage-3.png.  Is it missing?
Image title: Ingecon usage 3          Dimensions:          1258 x 717, 64 kB
Make a single page with this image Hide this image
Make this image a thumbnail Make thumbnails of all images on this page
Make this image small again Display small version of all images on this page
All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, thumbnails          All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, small
Diary entry for Friday, 19 April 2019 Complete exposure details

 

Round 19:00 I noted a consumption of over 7 kW. Who is lying? It certainly could be the inverter, which shows a lot of to-and-froing between exporting to the grid and importing from the grid in a time frame of 5 seconds or so. Is it really doing that, or just reporting it incorrectly? The display on the inverter itself shows the same thing: here I'm running off the PV array and charging the battery (at 7.7 A), but it claims to be feeding power to the grid as well (admittedly only 11 W):


This should be Solar-electricity-wiring-5-detail.jpeg.  Is it missing?
Image title: Solar electricity wiring 5 detail          Dimensions:          861 x 448, 93 kB
Make a single page with this image Hide this image
Make this image a thumbnail Make thumbnails of all images on this page
Make this image small again Display small version of all images on this page
All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, thumbnails          All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, small
Diary entry for Friday, 19 April 2019 Complete exposure details

 

After throwing the main switch it showed a warning light and no further connection to the grid:


This should be Solar-electricity-wiring-7-detail.jpeg.  Is it missing?
Image title: Solar electricity wiring 7 detail          Dimensions:          1517 x 1296, 297 kB
Make a single page with this image Hide this image
Make this image a thumbnail Make thumbnails of all images on this page
Make this image small again Display small version of all images on this page
All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, thumbnails          All images taken on Friday, 19 April 2019, small
Diary entry for Friday, 19 April 2019 Complete exposure details

 

About the only thing that's clear is that I didn't get the promised alarm that the system was off the grid.

Still, what I'm seeing here is a total power generation round 31 kWh for today. Given that we're in the winter semester, and that I had expected the equivalent of about 3.5 hours “sunshine” on average for the year (37.8 kWh) that's not too bad. But of course today was sunny; we'll need to factor in the cloudy days.

Still, I want to tweak the system. Where's the configuration? It seems to be hidden where I can't get at it. I have a password for the inverter, but it doesn't seem to apply to the web interface. The documentation talks of a “password” (« contraseña ») 0332, which I would call a PIN. I need to tread carefully here; there's every possibility of locking myself out, and I don't want to do that.


Saturday, 20 April 2019 Dereel Images for 20 April 2019
Top of page
previous day

More photovoltaic software investigations
Topic: Stones Road house, technology, opinion Link here

Yesterday's investigations brought me to two partial conclusions: the web application on the inverter has serious bugs, and I don't have access to the configuration menus. I could continue trying to break in, but it's probably a good idea not to do anything until the people come to inspect it. That should happen this coming week, but considering that Monday and Thursday are public holidays, I'm not betting on it.

So what can I do? Clearly there's a lot of information going out of the inverter. How about firing up a wireshark and seeing what's going on? First stop all the web browser sessions and then start one and watch what happens.

First problem: after stopping them all, there was still traffic. Where was it coming from? I couldn't find out, and in the end I had to run the capture to ignore its port number. And then, sure enough, there was plenty of stuff to see. The most interesting URLs were http://inverter.lemis.com/ems/summary and http://inverter.lemis.com/ems/last7Days. OK, I can get that too. The information looks like:

{ "StartDate": "2019-03-11", "PacPV": 77.020650000000131, "PacDischarge": 28.540500000000108, "PacCharge": 31.101333333333432, "PacPVBat": 72.157383333330202, "W": 24.59144999999997 }

JSON, clearly. Daniel O'Connor pointed me at a pretty printer:

=== grog@eureka (/dev/pts/25) ~/solar 35 -> python -m json.tool < summary.last
{
    "PacCharge": 31.101333333333432,
    "PacDischarge": 28.540500000000108,
    "PacPV": 77.02065000000013,
    "PacPVBat": 72.1573833333302,
    "StartDate": "2019-03-11",
    "W": 24.59144999999997
}

That's interesting, but it doesn't make much sense. Why is the StartDate the way it is? On 11 March 2019 I didn't even know about the Ingeteam offerings. And why is there no time? I've already established that the inverter has NTP and had it set correctly.

And the other values? The identifiers don't make much sense. And it doesn't seem to be updated very often. At first I thought it might be a web cache thing, but that shouldn't happen for local sites, and adding the -n option to fetch didn't change anything.

And last7Days? There's more information there, multiple records, probably the background for this broken display:

 
This should be Inverter-1-detail-1.png.  Is it missing?
Image title: Inverter 1 detail 1
Complete exposure details
Dimensions: 445 x 257, 11 kB
Dimensions of original: 445 x 257, 11 kB
Display this image:
thumbnail    hidden   alone on page
Display all images on this page as:
thumbnails    this size
Show for Friday, 19 April 2019:
thumbnails    small images    diary entry

Formatted, today's record looks like:

=== grog@eureka (/dev/pts/25) ~/solar 41 -> python -m json.tool < last7Days.last
{
    "data": [
        {
            "Date": "20190420",
            "PacCharge": 8582,
            "PacDischarge": 2973,
            "PacPV": 18167,
            "PacPVBat": 12173,
            "PacRev": 0,
            "Phase": 123,
            "SOC": 100,
            "VBAT": 271,
            "W": 5704
        },
...

At least the date is correct (though in a different format from the summary record), so there's really no excuse for the broken bar chart. But it's still not clear what the numbers mean. More head-scratching needed.


This page contains (roughly) yesterday's and today's entries. I have a horror of reverse chronological documents, so all my diary entries are chronological. This page normally contains the last two days, but if I fall behind it may contain more. You can find older entries in the archive. Note that I often update a diary entry a day or two after I write it.     Do you have a comment about something I have written? This is a diary, not a “blog”, and there is deliberately no provision for directly adding comments. But I welcome feedback and try to reply to all messages I receive. See the diary overview for more details. If you do send me a message relating to something I have written, please indicate whether you'd prefer me not to mention your name. Otherwise I'll assume that it's OK to do so.


Greg's home page This month Greg's photos Greg's links

RSS 2.0 Valid XHTML 1.0!